Mr John Carlin (JMC)
Staff List
Senior Leadership Team
Principal
Mrs Claire Lomax (CLX)
Vice Principal (Pupil Development & Support)
Mr Ian Farrar (IMF)
Vice Principal (Curriculum)
Mr John Barlow (JBW)
Director of Educational Research, Professional & Staff Development
Miss Stephanie Clarke (STC)
Assistant Principal – Enrichment & Personal Development
Miss Amy Newby (ANY)
Acting Assistant Assistant Principal – Enrichment & Personal Development
Miss Rachael Taylor (RTR)
Acting Assistant Principal – Attendance & KS3 Climate for Learning
Ms Emma Ogg (EOG)
Associate Assistant Principal – SENDCO
Mrs Jillian Curties (JCS)
Associate Assistant Principal – Learning to Learn
Mr Rob Lunt (RL)
School Operations Manager
Art
Ms Silvana Palmieri (SPI)
Subject Leader Art
Mr Mark Billington (MKB)
Teacher of Art / Digital Specialism / Head of Year
Miss Allyson Jenkins (CAJ)
Teacher of Art
Business and ICT
Mrs Joy Thompson (JET)
Director of Learning Pupil Premium Coordination / Teacher of ICT & Economics
Mr Ryan Pinder (RPR)
Teacher of Computer Science & PE / Head of Year
Miss Nichola Madden (NMN)
Curriculum Area Leader Business / Head of Year
English
Miss Susan Ashurst (SEA)
Director of Learning English
Mrs Holly Mollatt (HDS)
Lead of English Language
Miss Lisa Grant (LG)
Teacher of English
Miss Sue Lowe (SL)
Teacher of English / Head of Year
Miss Caroline Redmond (CFR)
Teacher of English / T&L Coordinator
Mrs Deborah Richardson
Teacher of English
Miss Naomi Potter (NPR)
Teacher of English
Humanities
Mr Matthew Bell (MBL)
Curriculum Area Leader History
Mr John Barlow
Teacher of Geography & Travel & Tourism / Director of Educational Research, Professional & Staff Development
Miss Amy Newby (ANY)
Teacher of History / Acting Assistant Principal
Miss Melissa Brocklehurst (MBT)
Teacher of History / PD Coach
Miss Dayna Robinson (DRN)
Curriculum Area Leader Geography / Teacher Development Facilitator
Miss Kathryn Jackson (KJN)
Teacher of Geography
Mrs Karen Rigby (KVR)
Teacher of Geography
Mr Oliver Bracegirdle (OBE)
Teacher of Geography & History
Maths
Miss Laura Harding (LH)
Director of Learning Maths
Mr Ian Farrar (IMF)
Vice Principal / Teacher of Maths
Mr Gustave Madou (GMU)
Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs Danielle McClure (DM)
Teacher of Mathematics
Mr Ian Musgrove (IM)
Teacher of Maths / Career Coordinator
Mrs Caroline Strachan (CJS)
Teacher of Maths / Maths Assessment Coordinator
Miss Rachael Taylor (RTR)
Teacher of Mathematics / Acting Assistant Principal
Mr Nicholas Stokes (NSS)
Teacher of Mathematics
Miss Taibah Awan (TAN)
Teacher of Mathematics
Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Romain Deberque (RDE)
Curriculum Area Leader MFL
Mrs Rachel Hart (REH)
Teacher of MFL
Miss Zoe Silver (ZSR)
Teacher of MFL / Transition & Pupil Relationship Coordinator / Subject Lead Personal Development
Miss Bryony Purvis (BPS)
Teacher of MFL / PD Coach
Performing Arts
Mrs Hannah Dean (HDN)
Curriculum Area Leader Drama
Miss Anna Jones (AFJ)
Curriculum Area Leader Music
Miss Adele Booth
Curriculum Area Leader Music
Mr Darwood Mughal (DML)
Teacher of Music
Physical Education
Mr Mark Mullock (MM)
Curriculum Area Leader PE
Mrs Claire Lomax (CLX)
Teacher of PE / Vice Principal
Miss Amie Fleming (AFG)
Teacher of PE / Head of Year
Miss Emma Abbott (EAT)
Teacher of PE
Mr Ryan Pinder (RPR)
Teacher of PE, Computer Science & Personal Development / Head of Year
Religious Studies and Personal Development
Miss Stephanie Clarke (STC)
Assistant Principal
Miss Claire Cooper (CEC)
Curriculum Area Leader RE & Psychology / Teacher Development Facilitator
Mrs Ashlee Austin (AAN)
Vocational Lead / Teacher of Personal Development
Miss Zoe Silver (ZSR)
Subject Lead Personal Development / Teacher of MFL / Transition & Pupil Relationship Coordinator
Mr Ryan Pinder (RPR)
Teacher of Personal Development, PE & Computer Science / Head of Year
Science
Mrs Suzanne Curryer (SJC)
Director of Learning Science
Mr Richard Doyle (RDL)
Coordinator of Chemistry
Mr Stephen Drumm (SDM)
Teacher of Science
Miss Rachel Snow (RSW)
Teacher of Science
Mr Christopher Wassell (CWL)
Teacher of Science
Miss Stephanie Dennis (SDS)
Teacher of Science
Mr Matthew Crawford (MCD)
Teacher of Science
Mrs Katherine Robinson (KER)
Senior Science Technician
Mr Gary Webb (GAW)
Science Technician
Technology
Mr Barrie Bewes (BB)
Curriculum Area Leader DT
Mrs Joanne Blundell (JCR)
Curriculum Area Leader Food Technology
Mr Mark Jones (MJS)
DT Technician
Orchard Centre
Mrs Emma Ogg (EOG)
Associate Assistant Principle / SENDCO
Mrs Jillian Curties (JCS)
Associate Principle Learning to Learn
Mrs Emma Wisdell (EWL)
Lead Teacher responsible for Designated Provision
Miss Katy Shaw (CS)
Designated Provision Teacher
Year Leaders
Miss Amie Fleming (AFG)
Year 7 Lead
Mrs Nichola Madden (NMN)
Year 8 Lead
Mr Mark Billington (MKB)
Year 9 Lead
Miss Sue Lowe (SL)
Year 10 Lead
Mr Ryan Pinder (RPR)
Year 11 Lead
Safeguarding and Welfare team
Mrs Sarah Cameron (SCN)
SEMH Lead
Mrs Sarah Bewes (SRB)
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Stephen Burke
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Liz Hutt (LEH)
Inclusion Manager
Mrs Rachael Hart (RHA)
Link Teacher & Inclusion Learning Facilitator
Mr Daniel Cameron (DCN)
Pupil Liaison Officer
Mr Stuart Bibby (SBY)
Pupil Reflection Mentor
Mrs Jenny Trowler (JTR)
First Aid Coordinator
Mrs Stella Moore (SM)
Academic Coach
Teaching Assistants
Mrs Lynn Darwin (LD)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Christine Stanley (CSY)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bernie Egan (BEN)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Anne McNally (AMY)
Teaching Assistant / PD Coach
Mrs Siobhan Traynor (STR)
Teaching Assistant
Ms Sara Plunkett (SPT)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Victoria Heyes (VHS)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Donna Ollier (DOR)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kristy Woodier (KWR)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Rachael Hadwin (RHN)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sharon Smith (SSH)
Teaching Assistant
PD Coaches
Mrs Anne McNally (AMY)
Miss Melissa Brocklehurst (MBT)
Mr Gustave Madou (GMU)
Miss Bryony Purvis (BPS)
Support Teams
Administration
Miss Fiona Agnew (FJA)
Business Support Officer
Miss Laura Atherton (LAA)
TCAT Cluster Finance Manager
Mrs Tracey Booth (TLB)
Finance and Admin Officer
Mrs Julie Keenan (JEK)
Receptionist
Mrs Jane Regan (JAR)
Resources Manager
Mrs Jennifer Lowe (JLE)
Admin Assistant (Orchard Centre)
Attendance Officers
Mrs Laura Hurley (LH)
Mrs Patricia Bradbury (PBR)
Catering
Mrs Elaine Bancroft (EBL)
Catering Coordinator
Mr Andrew MacMichael (AWM)
Catering and Administration Coordinator
Mrs Jane Cummings (JCM)
Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Carol Giblin (CGN)
Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Dorothy Lewis Twist (DLT)
Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Sharon Newton (SHN)
Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Susan Shields (SNS)
Kitchen Assistant
Exams
Mr Paul Cordingley (PC)
Exams and Data Manager
Mrs Diane MacDonald (DMC)
Exams & Assessment Administrator
ICT
Mr Rob Lunt (RLT)
School Operations Manager
Mr Gary Ankers (GMA)
Senior ICT Technician
Mr Craig Darbyshire (CD1)
ICT Technician
Miss Sophie Sutton (SSN)
Graphics Design, Marketing and Social Media Coordinator
Mr Joe Young (JYG)
Reprographics & Data Administration
Premises
Mr Robert Harvey (RHY)
Site Manager
Mr Terry Woodey (TWY)
Maintenance Officer
Mr Pat Neary (PJN)
Caretaker