Our Trust aims to ensure that all personal data collected about staff, pupils, parents, governors, visitors and other individuals is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as set out in the Data Protection Bill.

Please view and download our GDPR policy using the button at the top of this page. 

Please view our individual Privacy Notices below.

Privacy Notice for Pupils

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you. You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

Privacy Notice for Staff

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school.

Privacy Notice for Recruitment

This privacy notice applies to all individuals who apply for positions of any kind (both voluntary and paid) to The Challenge Academy Trust’s. This notice is to let you know what we do with the information you provide to us and why we need it.

Privacy Notice for Visitors & General Public

This privacy notice applies to all visitors to The Challenge Academy Trust’s academies and any member of the general public who makes contact directly with us. This notice is to let you know what we do with the information you provide to us and why we need it.

Privacy Notice for Pupils, Parents, Carers & Adult Learners

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

Privacy Notice for Suppliers

This privacy notice applies to all suppliers to The Challenge Academy Trust’s academies. This notice is to let you know what we do with the information you provide to us and why we need it.

Privacy Notice for Customers

This privacy notice applies to all suppliers to The Challenge Academy Trust’s academies. This notice is to let you know what we do with the information you provide to us and why we need it.

Download PDF